Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district that is Callow, certain articles are hung in position in honour of saints. These saints are saint Brigid, and saint Patrick. Crosses are made of straw or rushes in honour of these saints. Most people make them of rushes.
    To make these crosses two sticks are got, which are about four inches each, and they are made in the form of a cross. A long bit of straw, or a long rush is got. It is tied with a bit of thread on to one of the sticks, and it is brought from that stick to the next and so on until the cross is finished.
    It is usually hung over the fire place. Saint Brigid's cross is made on saint Brigid's Day and saint Patrick's cross is made on st Patrick's Day.