School: Caladh (C.) (roll number 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. It is not said that and saint is connected with my district, except once upon a time a landlord named Ruane lived on an island on callow lake. He had a daughter named Lasser. She was a very holy girl.
    She built a church in Killasser. That is how Killasser got its name, from the church that Lasser built in it. She is buried on top of Croagh Patrick. She never did any miracle. Some people say she is a saint, and others say she is not. There are some wells called after her. There is called Lasser O'Brien after her.
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill