School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the slits are a few days old they are stuck The farmer makes three holes across the ridge and about a foot between every two lines with a a "stibhín." The "stibhín" is a piece of timber about three feet long with a piece of (timber) pointed iron on one end. There is also a piece of iron stuck in for his foot. Then sometimes somebody come and puts a slit in each hole. Usually its a school-child that does this work. This is called "guggering" They are then smothered that is a bit of soil from "seoch" is left on top of the slit to cover it.
    When the stalks are about to burst the soil they are laboured. First dung is put out with an ass and "párdóga." Then it is spread eveningly about on the ridges and a light covering of soil put on it.