School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. Aladdin was a very naughty and lazy boy. He would not do what his parents wanted him to do but played about in the street with boys like himself. When he was old enough to learn a trade his father took him into his own tailor's shop to show him how to use the needle but it was no use. He tried him again and again and at last he was so vexed at his son that he got sick and soon died. Now Aladdin's mother thought he would now earn a little money for himself but no. She sold all the things that were in the shop and with the money and a little she made on spinning she managed to live fairly.
    One day when Aladdin and a few boys were playing on the street a stranger came up to him and questioned him about his father and mother. He told that he was his uncle he also told him to go home and tell his mother that he would call to see them the next day and he also gave him a fistful of money. Aladdin ran off home with glee and told his mother what he had seen. His mother would not believe him for she thought he d had not an uncle in the world. Next day Aladdin was playing again in the street and the stranger came up to him
    AT0561: Aladdin