School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. We grow potatoes every year on our holding of land at home. My brother prepares the soil for them. Sometimes he puts out the manure on the land and scatters it about before he prepares for the potatoes. He usually puts farmyard manure or dung on it with an ass and "párdóga".
    Usually my brother makes ridges. This is how it is done. He first turns in four sods for a ridge with a spade or "láig". There is a "seoc" between every two.
    Sometimes he makes "filibín" if the land is wet and rough. This is how it is done. He turns a sod on each side of the ridge with a green stripe in the middle. This is afterwards filled with soil from the "seoc" This is sometimes called scoring
    Drills are sometimes made if the land is moory and without stones and flat enough to be ploughed Usually the woman of the house slits the potatoes This is how it is done. The potatoes are cut into pieces with an eye in each. This is called a slit. The bit thats left over is called a "laoghán". Sometime ago there was only a woman in every district that could do this work and she had to go round from house to house to slit for the neighbours. Nearly everybody can do this work now.
    Sticking.