School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. An Old Story

There was a blacksmith long ago and all the neighbours used to come to him to do jobs...

There was a blacksmith long ago and all the neighbours used to come to him to do jobs and all the payment they would give him was, "God spare you the health. At last he got vexed at this and he thought of a plan. He brought his in his dog and tied him in a corner of the forge and he gave him nothing to eat or to drink to see would prayers keep him alive. After that more people came with jobs and when they were going they said, "God spare you the health", instead of payment. "Good said the smith let my dog have that". But the dog was dead next morning. The same day a neighbour came t the forge and wanted to get a few jobs done. The smith did the work as usual and when the man was on the eve of going he said "God spare you the health". The smith did nothing but caught him by the shoulder. "Look said he at my dog if prayers could keep him alive he would be fat. After that the people used to say what is the cost instead of "God spare you the health".
    There is another story about a man that used to keep his cows well fed. He had the best cows in the parish. One day he was talking to a neighbour, and he asked him how did he feed his
    Mrs Mary Dunleavy
    Unknown