School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The cure for a headache long ago was to get the head measured by a certain man. At that time there was a certain man in each parish who could measure the head. The moment it was measured the head-ache was said to go. There is another cure for a headache that is to make a pillow from cammomile and to lie on that for a night and the heachache will go.
    Mrs Mary Dunleavy
    Unknown
    Ummoon, Co. Mayo
  2. Cancer nowadays is quite a common disease and it is almost (incurneab) incurable by doctors.They cut it away but the roots remain there is a woman in Eniscrone named Miss Cowell and she has a white poultice and she claps it to the and draws it out from the roots.
  3. The cure for boils is soap and sugar, but some soap finely and bruise the sugar finely into a powder with a hnife. Then mix thetwo together and put them on and to the boil, this will soon clean it. First white bread is but to the boil to ripen it and then the soap and sugar will draw it out. There is a plant named buglas and if this is boiled with oatmeal and put to the boil it will cure it.