School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. The cure for lumbago is a mustard plaster. Get some mustard or two pieces of swanskin and tie it round the back and it will cure it or or get mustard and linseed meal and make a poultice of it and put it to the back and it will soon cure it.
  2. The seventh daughter of a family is said to have a cure for a pain in the back. Se she leaves her hand on the back and the pain goes.
  3. This is a cure for worts. If there is a hole in a rock where there is water, and to wash the worts well with it they will soon go. There is another cure for worts that is to steal a bit of meat out of a house to hide it in the dung pu pit and when the meat would be rotten the worts will go.
  4. The cure for a sprained ankle is hold the foot under a water fall and the the swelling will go down. There is another cure for a sprained ankle. Go to the weaver and ask for a sprain