School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cake and leave it on the flag and leave it there until it would be brown and hard. This is another way to bake the wheaten bread that is on a griddle. The griddle was a sort of triangle pan with irons going cross ways. This was hung over the fire and the cake was left on it.
    Potato Cake.
    This is how the potato-cake was made. The potatoes that were left after the dinner used to be broken up into a soft pulp. This was flattened out and made round and about an inch in thickness. This was baked on a griddle. Sometimes it was out into to two or more parts and each was called a fare.
    "Bocstaí"
    It was usual for the old people to make "bocstaí."
    This is how they made it. First they got some large raw potatoes and washed them well. Then they scraped them with a scraper. The scraper was made of tin with holes in it and rough on one side. When it was scraped into a pulp it was then put into a white linen cloth and all the water squeezed out of it. Then some flour was mixed
    1. products