School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo

1. Parish = Toomore.
    Barony = Gallen.
    County - Mayo.
    Bread.
    There were four kinds of bread made in olden times there that was wheaten bread, oaten bread, potato cake and "box (?)".
    Wheaten Bread.
    At that time the people grew their own supply of wheat and they ground their own corn at home in a little mill called a quern. This is a description of the stones. One of these was placed on the top of the other. There were two holes in the top stone and into one of these there was an iron handle fitted tightly. This handle was moved round and then the stone moved also. The wheat is put in this was whole flour and it was good and wholesome. This is the way the wheaten bread was baked. The woman of the house used to put down a big fire and leave a big flag up beside it. She would leave it there until it was red hot. Then she would make
    1. products