School: Clún na Gaoithe (roll number 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo

County - Mayo.
    pain in the back.
    There is a cure in the feet or hands of a seventh daughter for a pain in the back.
    Chicken Pox
    The old people say that if a weed called the CC Chicken Weed is boiled and the Chicken Pox with the water it was boiled in it is cured.
    Sore Eyes.
    There is a flower called Sore Eyes and if it was boiled and the eyes washed with the water in which it was boiled it is supposed to cure them.
    Warts.
    The cure for warts is to wash them three times in a hole of water in a rock that is not running and the warts will soon go. There is another cure for warts. Steal a bit of meat from a neighbour and when you go outside rub it on the warts and then bury it and as soon as it is rotten the warts will be gone.
    Village = Culmore.