School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. -ets and flannels. Most of the houses still have homemade blankets. The rolls of wool were spun on the wooden-wheel, or on the linen wheel. The linen wheel made finer thread.
    K. Devaney
    Turlough, Co. Mayo
    Mrs Gibbons
    70
    Drumdaff, Co. Mayo
  2. (continued from previous page)
    At the present day we who are accustomed to good light would find it very hard to go back to a hundred years ago. At that time our fore-fathers had nothing to show them light only bog-deal chips. They got the bog-deal in the bog and brought it home and let it dry on the hob. When it was lighting someone would have to hold it or they would put a sharp point on the bottom of it, and stick it in a turnip on the hob.