School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. There are several different kinds of weeds which are harmful to the land. There is red-leg that grows in rich boggy ground, and chicken weed that (ground) grows in rich boggy ground also.
    The red-leg is a long red weed that grows in tillage ground. The chicken weed is a short green weed that grows in potato ground, and in plants. The yellow weed is a yellow long weed that grows in potato, and in corn ground.
    The farabán is a weed that grows in all kinds of land. It is very healthy for cattle to eat. The dadher [?] is a weed that grows in very poor bog. It is very like grass, but when it grows up a white flower comes on it.
    The nettle is
    Annie Conway