School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She would then say five our fathers and five Hail Marys, and the creed in Irish, That was supposed to be a great cure for a headache.
  2. The cure for warts is to rub a black snail on the spot where they are, and after that to stick the snail on a black thorn bush, and leave him their until he rots.
    The people and cattle take the cowpock. When the people take it, the cure is to rub un-salted butter, and sulpher on it, and it will go. The cure for cattle is to rub it with paraffin oil, and a bag, and it will go.
    The cure for the measles is to stay in bed, and to take sulpher, and plenty of whiskey, and keep yourself warm.
    The cure for a toothache
    Kathleen Corley