School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    -an. When they had finished he sent the Englishman into the house with the plates, and he told him to thank the woman.
    When he went into the house the woman of the house got a big stick and started beating him. The Englishman said. "Me thank you" "Me thank you"
  2. Story
    Paddy the Irishman used to go to a certain town in England every year. One year he went and he noticed that there was a new building erected, and he was looking up admiring it, and wondering what it was for
    There were a few English fellows standing at a corner beside the new building and they said to Paddy. Do you know what that building is for Paddy
    Mary Duffy
    Turlough, Co. Mayo