School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. There was once a hen and she had a little house at the bottom of a hill. She used to go to the village with a little apron on her.
    One day she went to the village, and she forgot to close the door of the house. When she came back the fox was inside, and caught her, and out her into a bag. When he got to the top of the hill he felt very tired, and he lay down to rest. When the hen knew that he was sitting down she put her hand in her pocket, and she got a needle, and thread, and a scissors. She cut the bag with the sissors, and came out, and put stones into the bag instead of herself. Then she sewed it up with (with) the nee(d)dle and thread.
    While she was doing
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre