School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. I live in the village of Ballynew. It is a very large village, and it is situated about two miles from Castlebar. It contains thirty houses.
    The names of the people living near me are Jordans, Lavelles (Gear) Geraghtys, Mac Nicholases, and Heverins.
    It is a very nice village in Spring, and Summer, because there are very high trees growing on both sides of the road, and in these seasons, they are clothed with thick green leaves.
    There is the ruin of an old mill, and a graveyard, and a blessed well in Ballynew. There is a river running between Ballynew and Moanen, which divides Moanen village from Ballynew. There are two or three fairy forts in this village, and it is said that fairies live there, and
    Ballynew, Co. Mayo
    Mary Gannon