Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

The rich people used to have wax candles, and they made them from wax.
    Then dip candles came after the wax candles. They melted lard, and suet, and they dipped dried bull-rushes in it, and let the lard or suet dry on them and they had the candles made then.
    After that the oil came and the tinker's lamps. The tinker's lamps were like a cocoa box with a hole in the top, and the oil in the bottom and a little wick dipping down into the oil, and coming out at the hole in the top.
    Then lamps came out after that without any globe and in about a year after that the globes came out and the people have hanging lamps and table lamps since.
    K. Devaney
    Turlough, Co. Mayo