Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We burn lime at home. Lime is got from lime stones. The lime stones are broken and burned in a lime kiln. A lime kiln is a hole in the ground, built round with stones. It is built on the side of a hill. It is wide at the top, and narrow at the bottom, and there is an opening at the bottom called a puitín.
    The kiln is filled with alternate layers of turf and broken lime stones. Then fire is set to it at the puitín, and stones and turf, are put in according as the burnt material falls down until the kiln is full to the top. Then the top of the kiln is covered with scraws, and left until it is cool. The lime is taken out through
    John Mc Hale
    An Baile Nua, Co. Mhaigh Eo