School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Turlough school is in Keelogues Parish. The Parish of Turlough is on the other side of the road. Cill dá-chomóg is the correct name for Keelogues. It takes its name from an old Church which was built near two bends in the Manulla river. Some of the old people say it got its name from a monastery which stood in Keelogues cemetery, in which there was a monk who had two crooked feet. St Patrick founded the first Church in Keelogues. It was then called Cill Iog. The Parish of Turlough gets its name from the Church St Patrick founded in Turlough village. The two parishes have been united and separated on numerous occasions. They were under the jurisdiction of the Arch-bishop of Armagh until the twelfth century. Gortnafolla, Turlough, Leckneen, Ballynew, Rockfield,
    Turlough, Co. Mayo
    Mary Duffy