School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Long ago when Danial O'Connell lived the English had great hatred of him, and they often tried to kill him. One day they made a great feast, and invited him to it. When they were sitting at the table, before they started eating there was an Irish girl cooking for them, and she asked Danial O'Connell in Irish did he understand Irish, and he said "I do what do you see". She said there is as much in your cup as would kill a hundred.
    He pushed the cup on to another man without letting them see him, and they had not finished eating when the man fell dead at the table. If O'Connell had taken the contents of the cup he would be dead instead of the other man.
    Annie Conway
    Lack West, Co. Mayo