School: Turloch (roll number 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of linen which continued down to a few years ago. Ballynew means the new village. The old Irish were driven out of it, and English settlers imported. It was again cleared in later years by the Fitzgeralds, and it has since been again divided into farms by the Irish Land Commission. Rockfield takes its name from its rocky nature. The Fitzgeralds lived in this village until 1860 when they built their present residence. Carrowkeel means the slender quarter. There are four villages this side of the road in Keelogues Parish. Capparanny takes its name from the clumps of bushes, and abundance of ferns which are found in it. The most of it was enclosed in a grazing farm until recent years, but it has now been divided among the tenantry. Culagrane is a village situated to the north side of a high ridge of
    Turlough, Co. Mayo
    Mary Duffy