School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

to drive the cow to the field he saw a strange hare come and milk the cow.
    When he went home he told his wife the story. Next day the man went with the cow to the field. He waited behind a fence until the hare came out and milked the cow.
    The man fired at the hare and she ran into a small house at the foot of a hill. The man went in after her. There was an old woman sitting by the fireside. He asked her if she had seen a hare and she said "clear of my sight." He noticed a pool of blood at the old lady's feet.
    A few days afterwards the old woman was gone and nobody saw her going or did not know where she went.
    Maureen Durkan