School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

Nicholas Kelly and his mother, a widow, lived in Treenfoughnane. The boy was about to get married to a girl in the village but as he was very poor and could not pay the rent the Landlord evicted him six days before his intended wedding day.
    Nicholas and his mother went travelling until they came to a wood outside Swinford. In the middle of the wood there grew a large oak tree and at the bottom of the tree was a large flat stone. Nicholas thought this was the door into a fairies castle. He lifted the stone and under it he found a belt of peculiar shape. He put on the belt and said to his mother "I am now the strongest in the world". His mother would not believe him but he caught hold of the large oak tree and pulled it from the roots with such a crash
    Bernard Mc Nicholas
    Shanaghy, Co. Mayo