School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the house till morning and didn't go to fair and went home and stayed with his wife and child ever afterwards.

I got the following story also from my grandmother Mrs Mary Joyce it is as follows:
    There was a man visiting in a neighbour's house one night. When he was coming home it was very dark and late.
    there were people standing on the road at Ballymiles bridge. The man asked them who they were and they told him to be going home while he was safe. The man guessed well that they were fairies. The man went home across the fields and he was put astray. He was wandering around the fields for three hours. At last a thought struck him and he turned his coat inside out and he reached home
    Maureen Durkan
    Mrs Mary Joyce