Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

It was the 24th of June. Pat Cannavan from Killedon and his wife were visiting in their friends house in Altinea. It was two o'clock in the night when they were coming home.
    When they were passing by Finlinn they heard a noise and on looking up they perceived a huge light in the air and a crowd of people dancing round it all dressed in white.
    When they came near the forge, where Michael Mac Nicholas shop and house is now situated, they saw a woman crossing the road whom they know to be dead and buried a few years since.
    When they were passing by the forge they saw the sparks going out the chimney. They heard the hammer hammering on the angel as firm as though it was the blacksmith himself that was working.
    They hurried pass the
    T. Sweeney