Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

About half a mile from Bohola there is a fort called Cambell's Fort. About five years ago Pat Cambell was going to a fair in Kiltimagh with three cattle. The evening before the fair was very cold and Pat brought hay up to the cattle.
    He saw that his cattle were sweating copiously. He was very much upset at this and he started to rub his cattle with a piece of hay. In the meantime he saw a crowd of fairies dancing around the fort.
    At the same time two strange men came up to him and asked him how much did he want for the cattle and Pat said "Thirty Pounds." The men said "We will give you fifteen pounds for the three."
    Pat said he would not, and the men said "You will not get a penny for them at the fair tomorrow." Pat did not say anything to this, but he was thinking that if the cattle were
    Paddy Jeffers
    Thomas Jeffers