Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago my father's brother Michael was coming from England. He was accompanied by an another man from Liscottle. They parted at Baile Botair railway gates. Michael came on the public road.
    When he was about fifty yards from the gates he turned round to light his pipe but the match went out and he found himself walking on Michael Horkan's field. He was led through the field. It was then about half past nine.
    When he was in at Horkan's fort he was led into a beautiful house. He went into the frist room in which there was a lovely dinner ready. There was also a bed in the same room.
    He was a very daring man and after a few minutes he sat down to taste what was on the
    Paddy Jeffers