School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

Long ago, in Collagh there was a boy who was very fond of card playing. One night when he was coming home it was very dark and late and he was about two miles from his own home. Two men brought him into a fine public house.
    His brother was dead a fortnight before this happened. When he went into the public house there was a man with his back turned to him but he never saw his face.
    The men asked him to have a drink but the man with his back turned to him said "Dont sup here but if you do" - When he did not drink they brought him outside and beat him so severely that he was not able to go. Then they left him back in
    Maureen Durkan
    Mrs Joyce