School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

Lismirrane is the official name of this school at present. But the name on the stone tablet on front of the school is Lismerraun. The name probably comes from 'lios' and 'meadhraín' or the lios in which people were put astray. Right in front of the school is a field containing a foídín seachraín.
    The following is a story I often heard my father tell: He was going fishing in the Gweestion one night. He carried a gaff and a saucepan containing a coal with which to light the oil-soaked canvas candle carried by his companion. Just as he left his own house the saucepan and coal were knocked out of his hand.
    On any other occasion this would have been a sufficient warning to him to return and not go fishing but his companion was anxious to get a salmon and as there was a corpse house in the village that night the salmon were expected to be plentiful and quiet.
    He never before saw so many salmon in the river; they lay quite still before him yet he could get none. On his way home he lost his way although he knew every field in the place. He wandered about all night and at day-break he found himself right in front of this school - his way home lay in the opposite direction. This happened about 50 years ago. My father was born in 1843 and died in 1930.
    Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
    Dudley J. Solan