School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and he told my grandfather that he was just on the cross-road of Shanaghy which is nearly a mile on the opposite direction to which he was going.
    The "white boys" disappeared then and my grandfather told the man that they had brought him from Lismirrane cross road up to Shanaghy cross-road. The other man happened to be coming from the wake too, so the two were home together.

This is a story I got from my grandmother Mrs Mary Joyce it is as follows:
    A long time ago there dwelt in a small farm in Meelick a man and his wife and child. They were not agreeing. The man decided to leave his wife. He left about midnight with the intention of going
    Maureen Durkan
    Mrs Mary Joyce