School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. There was once a man who was very fond of visiting and cardlaying. One night about half past twelve when he was returning from a neighbouring house, a man came out before him and spread a white table-cloth before him to have a game of cards. The man said he would and after a few hours the man got up to go home. The fairy told him he would bring him home.
    The fairy took a large lamp from his pocket and told the man to follow him. The man kept following the light until he brought him to a little house under a bush. Then the fairy put out the light and asked him why did he cut the bush that was growing at the bottom of his field. The man said "it was in my way" "Well" said the fairy, you are in my way too" and he kicked him away from the house, and the man kept walking up and down and could not find his way until he turned his cap inside out and as soon as he did he found himself walking on the road
    Mary Byrne
    Treanfohanaun, Co. Mayo