School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    The Thomas Brennan, referred to in pages 2, + 4 and who will be referred to again is about 45 yr. His father, Tadhg Frank was 88 yr when he died. Tadhg was married in 1841 and worked for Frank Taffe and must have known Raftery as they were reared in the same village Killedan. Thomas Brennan was born in Killedan, is a baker by trade, and worked in England, America as a butler.
  2. The lived a man named Pat Walsh in Treenacountry. One day he was in a house in Polranaghan where there was a girl ill. This girl was getting no better nor wors. The man said that she was a fairy and that the right girl had been taken away. The man told them to get a bottle from the blacksmith and to give it to the girl to drink and that if she was a right girl she would be better then next day and that if she was a fairy she would be dead. The people got the bottle of water and gave it to the girl and the next day she was dead. The neighbours went to the corpse-house and
    James Brennan
    Lismiraun, Co. Mayo