School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    to leave the house altogether to the fairies and build a new one for themselves. But Mícheál would say "is it to leave my fathers house for the sake of the fairies. No indeed If I built a new one I would be inclined to invite them into that one also".
    But constant dropping wears away a stone. Tired of his wife's pleading, he consented. He built a new house. After a while a man came looking for stones. He went to Mícheál and mad a bargain for the stones at £5. Next day he and four cartmen came for the stones of the old house, but every hand that was left on a stone to pull it down was nearly cut off by another stone that was fired at it by an evil and invisible hand. It was alright until the man who bought the stones got one on the
    Tommie Sweeney
    Killedan, Co. Mayo