School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. There lived about fifty years in the lower part of Meelick a man and woman. After five years of married life they had a son. He was fine handsome child but he never grew.
    When he was twenty four years he was just the same as the day he was born. When he was that age his parents found out that he used to leave the cradle at about twelve o'clock every night, and be back again at a certain hour in the morning.
    His parents offered a reward to anyone that would come and find out where Jack went to. Several persons tried but failed. When the hour of twelve came round Jack, the child, would get up and became like an old man with a long beard. The people used to faint with the shock and so Jack
    Paddy Jeffers
    Thomas Jeffers