School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen with the tracks of her knees on it. It is now over the grave of Miss Kilgallon of Loughane. In the year 1649 when Cromwell came to Ireland his men fired on the steeple but done it no harm. The tracks of the firearm are still to be seen.
    There is about two acres of land taken around the steeple and used as a cemerty. The steeple is not yet finished and it is said that the woman has yet to come back to finish it. There's a spot in a nearby field on which if you stand you cannot see the steeple. I was brought there once by a companion and I could not see the steeple.
    Paddy Jeffers
    I got this story from James Conwell of Meelick who was a upright honest man and who died a year ago aged seventy years.
    Paddy Jeffers
    James Conwell