School: Liosmheadhráin (roll number 12335)

Lismiraun, Co. Mayo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (no title) (continued)

to the fair.
    The man had some sheep and a cow to sell. He meant to get the money and go to England and leave his wife and child. As he was coming at Ballymiles bridge he heard a man coming behind him. The man caught up to him and said "Are you going to do for your wife?" "I am going to do for my child wherever I go" He repeated those words a few times and the man gave him the same answer.
    The man struck himself against him and he was just like a bit of paper. The man ran into one of the houses of Loughane and ran through the door and the cow after him. The sheep lay outside the door. the man ran up in the room. The owner of the house thought it was robbers and he ran for the purse. The owner of the house got up and went to close the door but he found it was bolted. The man stayed in
    Maureen Durkan
    Mrs Mary Joyce