Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    places. They said mass every day on those altars and the people of the place attended the mass there. The priests that said mass on those altars were killed by the soldiers. The altars are still to be seen and there is a very small chapel on the top of a hill near those altars but the roof has fallen in and all that remains are walls and altar. There is a garden outside the four altars and it is said that the priest who said mass on these altars are buried in this garden.
    Told by:
    Annie E. Sully
    Raherolish
    Written by:
    Annie McDonagh
  2. There is a well in near Ballaghaderrin and this well is called Saint Attracta's Well. There is a big flag at this well and the shape of Saint Attracta's knees are to be seen in this flag. It is said