School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    about twenty years ago. Some people liked the landlord but others did not. There were no people evicted from their holdings but some of them went to foreign countries and left their holdings to the Landlord. The Landlord came from Armagh. The landlord divided the land and gave it to the tenants of the district. The Landlord divided land in Brickens, Lenamor, and Tavanagh. Long ago if people were not able to pay rent for the land the Landlord would evict them and give their land to people who were able to pay for it. That is how the landlord got possession of the land. Some land was divided by the Landlord. The Landlord had the tenants suppressed. Tithes were collected in this district long ago. The Landlord had a special man to collect the tithes. Tithes were given to the Landlord. The people used to give cattle or a horse or anything in the farm. Some people used to give potatoes, cabbage, turnips or any other thing on the farm. When the season would come good the Landlord would raise the rent. The Landlord would also
    Michael Gilmore
    Brickeens, Co. Mayo