School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the potatoes are nearly fit for used they spray them. They spray them because a disease called blight often appears. The spray is made of bluestone and water. In olden times the people used wooden ploughs for ploughing.
    The earliest potatoes they sow are the flounders and epicures. They sow these potatoes at the end of March. They also sow Arran Banners, Queens, Champions, Kerry Pinks and Germans. The Arran Banners grow very big. The people never cut the aran banners but they give them to the pigs and hens. The best potatoes for eating are the Queens.
  2. The farmers in this district sow potatoes every year. The land is manured first and then my father sows the potatoes. When a farmer is ready to sow potatoes he ploughs the land and harrows it. Then he manures
    Michael Finn
    Patrick Finn