School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    The most of the land in the village is good. None of it is wooded. There are no lakes in it but the River Robe flows though part of it. There are no stories or songs composed about it.
  2. Ballinvilla is the name of this village. It is situated in the Barony of Costello. It is in the parish of Bekan. It contains 15 houses. Nearly all the houses are thatched but there are a few slated ones. Long ago there were 21 houses in Ballinvilla. There are three men over 70 years in this village. None of them can tell stories in Irish. All the old storytellers that were in the village are now dead.
    The ruins of the old house have now disappeared. The River Robe flows through Ballinvilla. There is no lake in the village. Most of the land near the river is bad. The remainder is good land. Some of it is wooded. The people are leaving since the Famine years
    John Fitzgerald
    Anthony Smyth