School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. The name of my village is Brickens. It is in the Parish of Bekan, Barony of Costello. There are 46 houses in it. There were 35 more houses before the Famine. During the Famine years a large number of people lift and emigrated to America. Most of the houses in the district are slated but there are few thatched ones. Most of the ruins of the old houses are gone. There are 6 people in this district over 70 years of age. Only 2 people can speak Irish. there are also 2 people under 70 that can speak Irish. Their names are:- Michael Carney, John Keely, John Tarphy and Mrs. Cunnane.
    Brickens is called the home of the small trout because there were a large number of small trout caught at the waterfall in the river. Some people call it the home of the badgers. All the old storytellers in the district are dead. The only river tat passes through this district is the river Robe. Some of the land is good and some of it is bad. Some of the land is wooded.
    Brickeens, Co. Mayo
    James Fitzgerald