School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. In the village of Kilbeg near Bekan Station, Claremorris there grew a bush on a little hill. One night a man that lived near by had a dream, that at noon if he faced the sun on his right hand side of the bush there was a pot of gold buried.
    Next morning when he arose he told his wife. At noon he did as the dream told him and he dug until he got it. They took the gold out of it. Then they had the pot for use about the house.
    At that time scholars used to travel from one part of Ireland to another for education. This day a scholar came and he asked the woman of the house for a piece of bread. While she was getting the bread the boy saw the little pot on the floor and he said, "Is not that a funny thing that is on that pot." She asked him what was on it and he said, "One side of the bush is as good as the other." She told her husband that he should dig round the bush.
    He dug but he failed to get a pot of gold. After that people used to see a light on the bush and again they used to see a dog. Then again an owl used to be seen. They were supposed to be minding the gold.
    Joseph Hunt
    Keebagh, Co. Mayo