School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    the money to Dublin. His master said "It will happen to you as it happened to the rest" but the herd persisted in his pleadings saying "at least give me a trial. At last the rich man consented and the herd was given the best horse in his stable, a good gun, plenty of ammunition and lastly the money to be lodged in the bank then he started off. At nightfall he went into a certain hotel. He ate his supper and was shown to his room. He saw a dog in it which he immediately recognized as his own dog. The herd did not pretend to have recognized the The dog remained in the herd's bedroom until the herd was going to bed. Then the dog jumped up and laid his two paws on the edge of the bed. The herd was surprised and went nearer the bed, but the dog jumped onto the bed which opened up in two parts, and the herd then
    Mrs French
    Neale, Co. Mayo