School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. About forty yards from the public road and east of The Killeen in the grounds lately known as The Demesne is a remarkable stone structure about twenty-four feet in height. It is known on the six-inch Ordnance Map as The Monument. Its base is about forty-two feet square, and the summit is reached by a series of nine steps each about two feet six inches in height. On the centre of the west side and about six feet above the ground is a stone slab about two feet long and one foot broad stating that the Pyramid was erected to the memory of George Browne in the year 1750.
    In the demesne and about two hundred yards from the old road to Kilmaine and five hundred yards from Lord Kilmaine's former residence is a stone structure the top of which is only slightly raised above the level of the surrounding ground and the depth of which is about five feet. It is almost circular in shape and can scarcely be said to have an opening. It is composed of huge stones, and across the centre of it runs a narrow wall. A small tunnel-shaped opening runs underneath it on the north side. Dr. Costello of Tuam believes it to have been a sort of common kitchen where huntsmen returning from the
    Neale, Co. Mayo