School: Gleann Coirib (roll number 6763)

Glencorrib, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. A Haunted House
    About fifty years ago a landlord named Dawson lived in a mansion in Houndswood near Cross, and he owned another mansion in Annefield near Kilmaine.
    This man was a Protestant but he was married to a Catholic woman. He had two sons, Darcy and Frank, but Darcy died when he was young and he was buried in the Billow.
    The mansion in Annefield and the other house in Houndswood are in ruins and people say they are haunted.
    Well, here is one of the stories about the former. A herd named John Steele used to work at Annefield and another man - a coach-driver - called Tom O'Malley waited in the big house this certain night.
    The two men went to bed together and they were story-telling until it was two o'clock at night. Outside the stables there is a