School: Gleann Coirib (roll number 6763)

Glencorrib, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. I play games such as "marks" and "hares and hounds". "Marks" :- Two boys go off each having a pocket full of bits of papers. Then they go into a wood and drop bits of papers as they go along.
    After a while the pursuers go on the track scenting the "marks". As soon as the pursuers get the scent they follow the bits of papers buts the pursued fool them. They go back again by the way they came and hide until the pursuers go by and then they screech out "tally-ho" and run back to where they started from followed by their comrades.
    "Hares and hounds" :- That game is much the same as "marks" except there are no papers and the hares have to hide within a limited area. They have a little house into
    Thomas Noone
    Bunnafollistran, Co. Mayo