School: Gleann Coirib (roll number 6763)

Glencorrib, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. Long ago there was a man in Connemara. His name was Paddy Mc-Sweeney. He dreamt that he would get his fortune on The Big Bridge in Dublin. He dreamt three nights one after another. It took him three days to walk to Dublin Bridge. When he arrived in Dublin he kept walking up and down the Bridge. There was a shoemaker working near the Bridge and he saw the strange man. He came out to him and asked him what he was looking for and Paddy Mc-Sweeney told him that dreamt three nights one after another that he would get his fortune on the Big Bridge of Dublin. The shoemaker told him that he was a foolish man to give heed to dreams. "The shoemaker said "I dreamt that nights one after another
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary Murphy