School: Gleann Coirib (roll number 6763)

Glencorrib, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

1. A Pot of Gold
    Once upon a time a man named Martin Liffey was coming from Ballinrobe.
    As he was walking he was getting tired and when he was as far as Gleneorrib, he sat down to rest on a wall which now divides my father's land from the public road.
    He was looking round him and what did he see about thirty yards in in the field but something like a pot.
    He went into the field to make sure and when he came as dar as it what was it but a pot of golf. "Well" says he "am not I in luck! It's just what I need badly."
    Just as he was going to take it up what did he see about two yards away but a lovely little bird. He went over to the bird and when near it it hopped away two or three
    Margaret Mary Hennelly