School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

and nobody ever took the bottle again.
    The king heard of this bottle and he told him to y go to a forest which was not far off and if he did not do it his head would be up put up on a spike. He went and he got the tree where the eggs were and he gave them to the king. The next day the king told him to go to a well where there was a ring and when a cup of water is taken out of it two cups came into it, "and if you do not get the ring", said the king Your head will be put in that spike." He went and asked the bottle what would he do. Then the bottle gave him a little maggic ring cup. When a cup of water was taken out, all the water went down through the ground and he got the ring and
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick